Imprimer la page

Picture
VISA TO ENTER ALGERIA


New application forms for visa to enter Algeria have been brought into line, since a short time.
Therefore, in order to allow us to continue to serve you in the best way, please make sure to provide us with the correct information and fill in carefully all sections of your visa application.

Concerning visa applications for professional reasons (business or employment), please complete the additional form related to the professional activity of the company or the organization you are working for, whether abroad or in Algeria. This document must be attached to your visa application.
We would like to remind our kind partners that the visa fees, mentioned below, are applicable to Canadian citizens only.

For other nationals carrying other citizenships, applicants are kindly requested to contact our services. They also have to provide proof of their status of resident in Canada.
We regret that payments in cash are only accepted at our offices. Please do not send cash via the mail or by courier. Certified cheques and postal money orders must be maid payable to the Embassy of Algeria in Ottawa. We regret that we are unable to accept personal cheques.
 
For the best processing of your visa application, please be advised that the consular section of the Embassy of Algéria in Ottawa is entitled to deliver visas for residents of Ontario, Outaouais region and Canadian western provinces.

Visas for residents of Quebec (except the Outaouais region) and Canadian eastern provinces depend on the jurisdiction of the General Consulate of Algeria in Montreal In this case, the money order or the certified cheque must be made payable to the General Consulate of Algeria in Montreal

Journalists must present a specific visa application.
Please find below the complete list of items you need to provide for each category of visa application.
Thank you for your cooperation.

Who needs a visa to enter Algeria?


All non-Algerians or nationals non-residents in Algeria need to apply for a visa to enter Algeria.
Some nationals are exempted from visa. In order to know if you need a visa to enter Algeria, click the letter corresponding to the initial of your country. If the name of your country is on the displayed list, then you will have to apply for a visa.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


What kind of visa do you have to apply for?

What documents must your visa application file include?


Please choose from the links below the title that applies to the category of visa you need to apply for. Click the appropriate link.


Diplomatic Visa:

- Diplomatic passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- Three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Visa application form
- Three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- A note
Top

Courtesy visa:


- service or special passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Visa application form
- three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- a note
Top  

Business visa:


- passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Visa application form
- three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- a note from the company you work for, stating the purpose of your visit to Algeria,
- evidence of invitation from your sponsor (institution or company) in Algeria
- the Additional information form concerning the company's professional activity,
- a postal money order or a certified cheque, maid payable to the Embassy of Algeria in Ottawa. Please make sure you pay the exact amount corresponding to the category of visa you are applying for:

* CAD $ 75.00 for a single entry visa
* CAD $150.00 for a multiple entry visa

- a prepaid courier envelope bearing the applicant's address (from any protected mail courier services companies, at the applicant's expenses).
Top

Tourist visa:

- passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Visa application form
- three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- an invitation or a certified " Accommodation Certificate ", including the name of the person inviting you, their relationship to you and the address where you will be staying during your visit to Algeria. The person inviting you must have their signature authenticated at their "Commune of residence".
- or, when applicable, a confirmation letter from an Algerian hotel, stating your reservation for the whole period of your visit.
- a postal money order or a certified cheque, maid payable to the Embassy of Algeria in Ottawa.

Please make sure you pay the exact amount corresponding to the category of visa you are applying for:

* CAD $ 75.00 for a single entry visa
* CAD $150.00 for a multiple entry visa

- a prepaid courier envelope bearing the applicant's address (from any protected mail courier services companies, at your expenses).
Top

Family visit visa:

- passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Visa application form
- three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- a document bearing proof of relationship between the applicant and the person or the family inviting them.
- a postal money order or a certified cheque, maid payable to the Embassy of Algeria in Ottawa.

Please make sure you pay the exact amount corresponding to the category of visa you are applying for:

* CAD $ 75.00 for a single entry visa
* CAD $150.00 for a multiple entry visa

- a prepaid courier envelope bearing the applicant's address (from any protected mail courier services companies, at your expenses).
Top

Journalist visa:


- passport, valid for 6 months at least,
- three (03) copies of fully completed and duly signed Specific visa application form for journalists
- three (03) identical recent photographs (passport size)
- an assignment letter from the media you work for
- when applicable, an invitation letter from your Algerian partner
- a postal money order or a certified cheque, maid payable to the Embassy of Algeria in Ottawa.

Please make sure you pay the exact amount corresponding to the category of visa you are applying for:

* CAD $ 75.00 for a single entry visa
* CAD $150.00 for a multiple entry visa

- a prepaid courier envelope bearing the applicant's address (from any protected mail courier services companies, at your expenses).
Top


Download forms (pdf)


Note : to read or print pdf documents, you must install a pdf reader (free)
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html or http://www.adobe.com

Applicants under jurisdiction of the Ottawa consular section:

 Visa application
 
Additional Professional Information form

 Specific visa application form for journalists
 
Applicants under jurisdiction of the General Consulate in Montreal:

 Visa application

 Additional Professional Information form

 Specific visa application form for journalists
Ambassade d'Algérie à Ottawa  ® copyright 2006